Kumpulan Soal Latihan Kelas 9 SMP Bahasa Inggris Terbaru K13

Bahasa inggris adalah salah satu bahasa yang wajib dikuasai oleh semua siswa. Pasalnya memiliki kemampuan bahasa inggris akan memudahkan para murid untuk memahami dunia luar. Untuk bisa mengasah kemampuan bahasa inggris, maka perlu dilakukan latihan mengerjakan soal grammar. Sehingga nilai bahasa inggris di dalam kelas pun akan meningkat. Yuk simak kumpulan soal latiha kelas 9 SMP Bahasa Inggris berikut.

Soal Latihan Bahasa Inggris Terbaru K13


1. Arrange the following words to form a meaningful sentence.
week - mom– to – I– with –last – the – zoo– went – my
1            2       3    4    5      6        7       8       9       10
A. 4–9 – 3 – 7 – 8 – 5 – 10 – 2 – 6 – 1
B. 4 – 9 – 2– 5 – 3 – 1 – 10 – 8 – 6 – 7
C. 2 – 5 – 10 – 6 – 4 – 3 – 7 – 9 – 8 – 1
D. 4 – 6 – 9 – 5 – 3 – 1 – 8 – 10 – 2 – 7
Jawaban ; A

2. Read the following text for this questions!

Jl. Flamboyan No. 89 Jakarta
2nd February 2009
Dear Indah,
Indah, sorry I haven’t written to you for so long. We moved into a new apartment last month and we’ve been really busy getting settled.
It’s a nice apartment. It is bigger than our old one. It’s big so there are a lot of rooms to work in. It has a big living room, two bedrooms and two bathrooms. Another thing I like is the kitchen.
The apartment is on a quiet street in a good neighborhood. There’s also a shopping centre just down the street with a supermarket, some quite good restaurants and some stores.
We really enjoy living here. Do come over and have a look next time you are in the town. I’ll wait.
 
Love
Shelly
Who is the sender of the letter?
A. Indah
B. Customers
C. Shelly
D. Receptionist
Jawaban ; C

3. Read the following text for this questions!
Jerowaru, 1st February 2014
Dear Ivan,
How are you? Hope everything is okay with you. I’m all right here.
We are going to have the national examination, aren’t we? Are you well prepared for it? Well, to be honest, I just have some difficulties in preparing for it, especially in science. There are extra lessons in my school and I take them all. But, I feel that they don’t help. I’m still confused in solving mathematic problems. I’m just worried that I fail the national examination. Do you have any suggestion for me? I really appreciate your help.
I look forward to hearing from you.
 
Your buddy,
Fahri
 “I’m just worried that I fail…” The underlined word means….
A. To set a goal
B. To achieve
C. To be unsuccessful
D. To be reluctant
Jawaban ; C

4. Due to the long holiday during the great nine students having the try out, all seventh grade students have to complete their English homework from page 50 to 56.
How many students having the try out?
A. 5 students
B. 7 students
C. 9 students
D. All seventh grade students
Jawaban ; C

5. To: All member of class 7-F
Our classroom will join “The Cleanest Class Competition 2018” on Saturday, March 12th 2018. To prepare it, please all the member of the classroom gather at school on Sunday March 5th 2018 at 9 a.m to start cleaning and decorating the classroom together.
Please come on time.
 
Chief,
Afif Saifuddien
 
The true statement based on the text above is…
A. The information is for the students.
B. The place of the competition is in the auditorium.
C. The event will be held on 12 March.
D. The writer is a student.
Jawaban ; C

6. Read the following text for this questions!
 
Pink Beach
Pink Beach or Pantai Merah Muda is one of the beaches in Komodo Island, East Nusa Tenggara. The beach is called Pink Beach because the sand beach is pink. The pink color of its beach is a mixture of white sand beach colors mixed with crushed coral, shells, calcium carbonate from marine invertebrates that are very small, and also Foraminifera, microscopic amoeba that has a red body shell.
At Pink Beach, there are so many marine organisms. No fewer than 1,000 species of fish, 260 species of coral, and 70 species of sponge can be found here. Having so much marine life, this place is a proper spot for snorkeling and diving for sea sports lovers.
(Source: http://www.jagoanbahasainggris.com)
 
The beach is called Pink Beach because the sand beach is pink.
The synonym of the word “called” is….
A. Given
B. Named
C. Based
D. Related
Jawaban ; B

7. Read the following text for this questions!

My House is divided into two floors. On downstairs, I have all the important parts of the house such as the kitchen, bathrooms, storage room and parking garage. On upstairs I have one room where I keep the washer and dryer and one big terrace.
Downstairs, the floor is divided in eight rooms, four of them are bedrooms, other two are bathrooms and then one kitchen and one dining room.
In my bedroom, I have a lot of things inside, such as a television, a playstation 3, and many trophies. In my sister's bedroom, there is a computer and in the other two bedrooms are for my parent and my other sister.
Normally we eat in everywhere we want, but on Sunday we eat together in the dining room. I really love my house, the place where we could share everything together.
The main idea of the first paragraph is…
A. Bedroom is the important room in my house.
B. There is a computer in my sister’s room.
C. My house is divided into two floors.
D. On upstairs there is a kitchen.
Jawaban ; C

8. Read the following text for this questions!
Once upon a time there was a farmer who owned a little dog that he keeps constantly by his side and a donkey, which lived in a warm stable and got plenty of fresh grain and sweet hay. But, unfortunately the donkey was not satisfied with his condition.
"I slave all day long, hauling wood or pulling the cart to market while the dog sleeps on the master's lap and eats from his plate!," the donkey grumbled. "Perhaps, he thought, if he behaved like the dog, his master would reward him with the same life of ease.
That very night, the donkey crept out of the stable and into the house where the farmer sat at supper. "First I'll frisk about and chase my tail, just as the dog does," thought the donkey. And he danced about the room, flinging up his hooves until the table toppled over and dishes went flying.
"Now I'll sit on his lap!" said the donkey, and he put his hooves up on the master's chair.
"Help! Save me from this mad beast!" the terrified farmer bellowed. Then his servants came running and, with shouts and blows, drove the donkey back to the stable.
"I suppose I' m a fine donkey, "the donkey lamented," but I'll never be a lapdog!"
… which lived in a warm stable and got plenty of fresh … (Paragraph 1)

The synonym of the word “stable” is….
A. Field
B. House
C. Pen
D. Balanced
Jawaban ; C

9. Read the following text for this questions!
How to apply for the job ?
A. Go to the Cambridge Faculty
B. Send your application letter to the faculty
C. Go to the website and fill the form
D. Send your CV and job experience through email
Jawaban ; C

10. Read the following text for this questions!

Jerowaru, 1st February 2014
Dear Ivan,
How are you? Hope everything is okay with you. I’m all right here.
We are going to have the national examination, aren’t we? Are you well prepared for it? Well, to be honest, I just have some difficulties in preparing for it, especially in science. There are extra lessons in my school and I take them all. But, I feel that they don’t help. I’m still confused in solving mathematic problems. I’m just worried that I fail the national examination. Do you have any suggestion for me? I really appreciate your help.
I look forward to hearing from you.
 
Your buddy,

 “I’m just worried that I fail…” The underlined word means….
A. To set a goal
B. To achieve
C. To be unsuccessful
D. To be reluctant
Jawaban ; C

11. Read the following text for this questions!


One of the ingredients of the product is…
A. Milk solids
B. Egg
C. Water
D. Artificial colors
Jawaban ; A

12. Please read the text below for number 8 to 10!

My First Time In Yogyakarta
My family and I went to my grandmother’s house in Yogyakarta last month. It was my first trip to this city. We went there two days after my sister’s gradution ceremony in Semarang. We arrived at Yogyakarta at night. We spent a week staying in my grandmother’s house which is 5 minutes away by foot to Malioboro street.
In the first morning, we were still too tired after a long trip from Semarang to Yogyakarta. So, we decided to stay at home to recharge our energy. I walk around the neighborhood with my sister just to experience how it is like to be in Yogyakarta. There were too many houses, I think, which made the space between a house and the other was so small, even the road was also small that only bicycle and motorcycle can go through.
On the second day, all of us went to Malioboro street. We saw so many merchant with various of products which they claim to be a traditional product of Yogyakarta. I bought some wooden figurines and T-shirt with the word “Yogyakarta” printed on it, while my sister bought some leather handbags. My mom and dad were busy choosing some merchandises to be brought home when we go back.
On the third day, we went to Taman Sari and Keraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat to see some historical buildings in Yogyakarta. We took a lot of pictures there. We also took some pictures of the building so we can check it again at home. We found some places providing Yogya traditional food around the building and we jumped in right away.
We spent the rest of our week in Yogyakarta by visiting some Shopping Malls such as Jogja City Mall, Malioboro Mall, Hartono Mall and Ambarrukmo Plaza. We realized that Yogyakarta turned out to be very warm during the day, that was the reason why we decided to spend more time in air conditioned building like these.

Where does the family go in the second day?
A.    Stay home
B.    Malioboro street
C.    Jogja City Mall
D.    Hartono Mall
Jawaban ; B

13. “The Most Treasured Name in Perfume.”
What is the meaning of the underlined phrase?
A.    Most valuable
B.    Most expensive
C.    Most helpful
D.    Most desired
Jawaban ; A

14. “The leaves are similar to basil leaves, but tend to be narrower ... slightly serrated edges.”
What is the correct word to fill the blank?
A.    With
B.    To
C.    By
D.    Of
Jawaban ; A

Questions 15 – 18 are based on the following text.
(1) A hen was so jealous at her friend, a goose, who could lay golden eggs. The farmer was very caring with his goose and he always feed the goose the best corn and wheat, as opposed to other livestock which were provided only with the usual fodder.
(5) “The goose is so lucky. She lays golden eggs so she gets more affection from our master,” said the hen.
(7) One day, the farmer came into the barn and said greedily, “I wonder if there are many golden eggs inside the goose." Then, he captured the goose, took her to his home, and butchered her. The hen, knowing the fate of the poor goose, said, “I am so lucky! If only I had laid golden eggs, I would have been dead instead of the goose!”

15. What is the appropriate title for the text?
A.    The Goose
B.    The Jealous Hen
C.    The Greedy Farmer
D.    The Pursuit of Golden Eggs
Jawaban ; B

16. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A.    The hen was grateful because of her luck
B.    The goose laid more eggs
C.    The farmer butchered the hen
D.    The hen was jealous with the goose
Jawaban ; A

17. “Then, he captured the goose, took her to his home, and butchered her.”
What is the closest meaning of the underlined word?
A.    Intimidated
B.    Fed
C.    Cared
D.    Slaughtered
Jawaban ; D

18. Which of the following statement is NOT mentioned in the text?
A.    The goose was dead in the end.
B.    The farmer always feed the goose the best food.
C.    The goose was the farmer’s favorite.
D.    The hen never felt unlucky.
Jawaban ; D

Questions 19 -20 are based on the following text.
To All English Literature Class Students
(1) Exam will be held on Wednesday, October 23rd 2014, at 10 a.m. in room 143. Please read “A Clean and Well-Lighted Place” by E. Hemingway and “Queenie” by Alice Munro as they will be the subject materials. Copies of both are available in my locker, feel free to grab them!
(5) It will be an open book exam. You can bring books as many as you can, but no internet and cell phones! Cheaters will be expelled!
Professor Smith

19. To whom the announcement is made?
A.    Students of English Literature Class
B.    Professor Smith
C.    E. Hemingway and Alice Munro
D.    The readers
Jawaban ; A

20. Which statement is correct based on the text?
A.    Students can’t open their books in the exam.
B.    Using internet from the cell phones is allowed.
C.    Prof. Smith put copies of subject materials inside her locker.
D.    The exam will be held at 8 a.m
Jawaban ; C

Dengan rajin melatih kemampuan grammar bahasa inggris, maka secara tidak langsung otak akan terlatih untuk bisa berbicara bahasa inggris dengan grammar yang rapi. Kamu bisa belajar bahasa inggris dengan mengerjakan soal soal dan mempraktekkan setiap hari. Sehingga kemampuan bahasa inggrismu akan semakin terasah dan berkembang setiap harinya. Berkomunikasi dengan seorang native English pun akan lebih percaya diri.